Accident Cessna 152 CS-AUK, Sunday 6 August 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 August 2000
Time:16:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Portugal (AeCP)
Registration: CS-AUK
MSN: 152080376
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cabo Espichel -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cascais Aerodrome (LPCS)
Destination airport:Cascais Aerodrome (LPCS)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On August 6, 2000, by 15:54 UTC, the Cessna 152 aircraft, registration CS-CS-AUK, owned by the AeCP-AeroClube de Portugal, departed the Cascais aerodrome with a national pilot accompanied by a female passenger for a recreate trip to Cabo Espichel/Troia and return to Cascais aerodrome.
By 16:20 UTC, after flying over the Cabo Espichel in return to Cascais aerodrome, the FIS of ACC Lisbon loss the radar and the radio contacts with the aircraft.
Several crew members of vessels in Cabo Espichel sea, reported that the aircraft impact the water and sink. It was not possible assistance by crew members.
The aircraft wreckage and the two bodies were recovered at August 11, 2000 by the Portuguese Navy.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

file:///G:/ACIDENTES%202000/GPIAA%2006AGO2000%20i005899%20(4).pdf (Final accident report)