Accident Rans S-14 Airaile EC-YPD, Saturday 30 December 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 December 2000
Time:16:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-14 Airaile
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-YPD
MSN: 96063-1013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location: Cerval, S. Pedro da Torre, Valencia -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Cerval
Destination airport:Cerval
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On December 30, 2000, in place of Cerval, S. Pedro da Torre parish, Valencia municipality, the
ultra light aircraft registration EC- YPD, model RANS S -14 AIRAILE, while performing a local flight
to evaluate the conditions and performance of the ultralight aircraft, had an accident, colliding with the ground, for having an engine stop after take-off .
The accident resulted in the death of the pilot, sole occupant, and the destruction of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/Asus/My%20Documents/Downloads/i005895%20(3).pdf (Final accident report)