Tailstrike Incident Cessna 501 Citation I/SP CS-AYY, Saturday 16 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 January 1999
Time:02:23 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Owner/operator:HELISUL, Lda
Registration: CS-AYY
MSN: 501-0183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Cascais Aerodrome (LPCS) -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Faro Airport (FAO;LPFR)
Destination airport:Cascais Aerodrome (LPCS)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 16, 1999, by 02:05 UTC (night), the Cessna 501 aircraft, registration CS-AYY, owned by operator HELISUL, departed the Faro airport with two pilots and six passengers for a trip to the Cascais aerodrome.
By 02:33 UTC, during the landing at Cascais aerodrome, the aircraft has a tail strike at runway 35. No injuries occurred to the eight occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 01/INCID/GPS/ 1999
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GPIAA

Location