Accident Simmonds Spartan G-AAGN, Saturday 6 September 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 September 1930
Time:day
Type:Simmonds Spartan
Owner/operator:Simmonds Aircraft Ltd
Registration: G-AAGN
MSN: 14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ratcliffe Aerodrome, Ratcliffe on the Wreake, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ratcliffe Aerodrome, Leicester
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Simmonds Spartan G-AAGN registered [C of R 1955] 22.4.29 to Simmonds Aircraft Ltd, Hamble-le-Rice, Hampshire. C of A 2006 issued 8.5.29.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when spun in on take-off from Ratcliffe Aerodrome, Ratcliffe on the Wreake, Leicestershire 6.9.30; both persons on board - Mr and Mrs A.T.H. Kirby - injured. Registration cancelled 2.12.30 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Parts of G-AAGN used to build Blake Bluetit G-BXIY (which was first flown 19.10.30, but which was not officially given a UK registration until 26.6.97 - almost 67 years later!)

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAGN.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-simmonds-spartan-ratcliffe-afb
4. http://www.leicestershire-aviation.co.uk/1899-1939.html
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Sep30.html
6. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sim.html
7. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/Simmonds_Spartan.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ratcliffe_on_the_Wreake