| Date: | Saturday 26 June 1999 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroplano, Lda |
| Registration: | CS-DAG |
| MSN: | 172RG0009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Cruz aerodrome (LPSC) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Cruz aerodrome (LPSC) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Cruz aerodrome (LPSC) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On the afternoon of July 26, 1999, at 15.00 LT, the airplane Cessna 172RG, CS- DAG registration, owned and operated by AEROPLANO operator, after taking off from the Santa Cruz aerodrome for a local flight in VFR conditions with one person aboard, landed on his return, runway 17, with the train collapsed. The accident resulted light damage to the aircraft. The pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft was unharmed .
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
GPIAA