This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 February 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Simmonds Spartan |
| Owner/operator: | Frank S Davies & Sydney A Kent |
| Registration: | G-AAMB |
| MSN: | 21 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Thames Estuary off Southend-on-Sea, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Maylands Aerdrome, Essex |
| Destination airport: | Southend Airport, Essex (SEN/EGMC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Simonds Spartan G-AAMB: registered [C of R 2152] 24.5.29 to National Flying Services Ltd, Hanworth, Feltrham, Middlesex. C of A 2079 issued 31.7.29. Re-registered [C of R 2882] 5.11.30 to Alexander Duckham & Co Ltd, Hanworth. Re-registered [C of R 3490] 5.11.31 to Jack Parker, Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire. Re-registered [C of R 3610] 28.2.32 to Capt Edward M.E. Coghlan, High Post, Wiltshire. Re-registered [C of R 4171] 8.2.33 to Wiltshire School of Flying & Country Club Ltd, High Post.Wiltshire. Re-registered [C of R 7301] 27.8.36 to Ronald F Parkinson, Broxbourne, Hertfordshire. Re-registered [C of R 8517] 24.5.38 to Frank S Davies & Sydney A Kent, Maylands Aerodrome, Romford, Essex.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when ditched off Southend-on-Sea, Essex 26.2.39. Registration G-AAMB belatedly cancelled as written off due to "accident" 13.9.44. (This is presumed to be a reference to the accident on 26.2.39, and not any later crash; private civilian flying was prohibited on 4.9.39 due to the outbreak of war)
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAMB.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 3.
http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sim.html 4.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-simmonds-spartan-southend 6.
http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sim.html 