This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 January 1933 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Simmonds Spartan |
| Owner/operator: | Karl Ryman |
| Registration: | SE-ADB |
| MSN: | 24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barkarby Airport, near Akalla, Stockholm -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Barkarby Airport, Sweden (ESKB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Simmonds Spartan G-AAMD: registered [C of R 2154] 19.7.29 to National Flying Services Ltd, Hanworth, Feltham, Middlesex. C of A 2167 allocated but not issued. Registration cancelled 2.12.30. Re-registered G-ABHH [C of R 2942] 6.12.30 to Lt Finch A White [of Indian Army Service Corps], Hanworth, Feltham; fitted with Gipsy I. C of A 2843 issued 16.12.30. Departed Hanworth 29.1.31 for India with Michael Pearce. Crashed in Tunis 3.2.31 en route; Lt Finch A White injured; repaired. Registration cancelled 3.32 as sold.
Re-registered in Sweden as SE-ADB [C of R 94] 17.3.32 to E.A. Lindberg, Stockholm. Re-registered 23.5.32 to Karl Ryman, Barkby. Crashed 26.1.33 at Barkarby Airport, near Akalla, Stockholm, Sweden. Registration cancelled 25.9.33 as destroyed.
Sources:
1.
http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=3197 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAMD.pdf 3.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABHH.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll 5.
http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sim.html 6.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa 