This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 March 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Simmonds Spartan |
| Owner/operator: | National Flying Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AAME |
| MSN: | 26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Hamble, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hamble, Hampshire (EGHM) |
| Destination airport: | Hanworth Aerodrome, Middlesex |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Simmonds Spartan G-AAME: registered [C of R 2155] 19.7.29 to National Flying Services Ltd, Hanworth, Feltham, Middlesex. C of A 2155 issued 3.8.29
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 26.3.30 near Hamble, Hampshire. Registration cancelled 7.12.31. According to some sources, the damaged airframe was rebuilt as G-AAML (with a new c/no. 38)
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAME.pdf 2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/12/C157:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576625 3.
http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sim.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 5.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Mar30.html 6.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa 7.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15815.0 