This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 31 October 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Simmonds Spartan |
| Owner/operator: | Babar Mirza |
| Registration: | G-AAGO |
| MSN: | 29 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bushire, near Baghdad -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Croydon Airport, Surrey (EGCR) |
| Destination airport: | Hyderabad, India |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Simmonds Spartan G-AAGO: registered [C of R 1956] 30.4.29 to Simmonds Aircraft Ltd, Hamble. C of A 2597 issued 26.6.30; fitted with Gipsy II for Kings Cup Air Race. Re-registered [C of R 3207] 5.31 to Flt Lt George H Stainforth, Cowes, Isle of Wight [for 1931 Kings Cup Air Race]. Re-registered [C of R 3413] 8.31 to Miss Pauline Gower, jointly owned with Dorothy Spicer, t/a Air Trips, Wallingford, Oxfordshire. Re-registered [C of R 3925] 2.8.32 to Babar Mirza, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire [later Hyderabad, India].
Flown by Babar Mirza 26.10.32 from Croydon, on flight to Hyderabad, India but suffered engine failure en route 31.10.32 and crashed at Bushire, near Baghdad. UK C of A lapsed 4.8.33. Registration G-AAGO cancelled 7.12.33 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa 2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/spartan.pdf 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAGO.pdf 4.
https://solentaviatrix.wordpress.com/dorothy-spicer/ 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html 6.
http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sim.html 