Accident Beagle A-109 Airedale CS-ALV, Sunday 16 March 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 March 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AIRD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle A-109 Airedale
Owner/operator:Aero Club Asas da Beira
Registration: CS-ALV
MSN: B-529
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Agueda -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Viseu Aerodrome (LPVZ )
Destination airport:Viseu Aerodrome (LPVZ )
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the afternoon of the March 16, 1997, on the return flight to the aerodrome of Viseu, near the Agueda track , the airplane BEAGLE, model A109, registration CS- ALV, property of Aero Club Asas da Beira, with three occupants on board, crashed into the belly at the ground in a pine forest area about 80 meters from one of Agueda track tops .
In the accident there was complete destruction of the aircraft, due to a subsequent fire to the collision with the ground, resulting in a small forest fire. The three occupants, a pilot and two passengers, suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/Asus/My%20Documents/Downloads/i005880%20(1).pdf (Final accident report)
http://roteiro.apau.org/zp_agueda.html