Accident Cessna 152 CS-AUS, Sunday 23 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 August 1998
Time:14:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aero Clube do Porto
Registration: CS-AUS
MSN: 15280296
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valongo -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Vilar da Luz aerodrome (LPVL)
Destination airport:Vilar da Luz aerodrome (LPVL)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the afternoon of August 23, 1998, the Cessna 152, registration CS -AUS , owned and operated by Aero Club of Porto, took off about 13:00 UTC from the Vilar de Luz aerodrome for a flight of recognition and surveillance forest fires to return the same aerodrome, with an approximate duration of 1:30 hours. On return to Vilar de Luz aerodrome, when flying over the area of Valongo, the engine stopped in flight. The pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft decided to make an emergency landing in a field, achieved landing, but that resulted in a rollover. The pilot was unhurt in the accident, but the plane was severely damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GPIAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 2006 CS-AUS Sobrado, Valongo unk