Accident Simmonds Spartan G-AAMF, Sunday 28 July 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 July 1929
Time:day
Type:Simmonds Spartan
Owner/operator:National Flying Services Ltd
Registration: G-AAMF
MSN: 33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weston, near Southampton, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hamble, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Simmonds Spartan G-AAMF: registered [C of R 2156] 19.7.29 to National Flying Services Ltd, Hanworth, Feltham, Middlesex. C of A 2168 not issued since the aircraft crashed into trees on test flight at Weston,near Southampton, Hampshire on 28.7.29.

Registration G-AAMF cancelled 7.12.30 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft".

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
2. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sim.html
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAMF.pdf
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-simmonds-spartan-weston
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15816.0