Accident Miles Magister MK I LV-XPH, Sunday 4 November 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 November 1951
Time:
Type:Miles Magister MK I
Owner/operator:Secretaría de Estado de Aeronáutica -C.Av.Civ.San Juan
Registration: LV-XPH
MSN: 1724
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:General Acha, La Pampa -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El día domingo 4 de noviembre del año 1951 un avión Miles Magister I registro LV-XPH msn 1724, perteneciente al Aero Club de General Acha, provincia de la Pampa, cuyo piloto era el Sr Alcides Giuliani de 27años de edad, estaba tomando altura cuando se precipitó a tierra, resultado del accidente el avión quedo destruido y su piloto fallecido.

Sources:

Wikipedia
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miles_Magister
Gabriel Pavlovcic (2016) Registro Completo de Aeronaves de Argentina
EL LITORAL, martes 6 de noviembre de 1951 página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/23029/?page=1