This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 August 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1 AACU RAF |
| Registration: | DR865 |
| MSN: | 923 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Weston Zoyland, Somerset |
| Destination airport: | RAF Weston Zoyland, Somerset |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant TT.Mk.I DR865, 1 AACU (Anti-Aircraft Co-Operation Unit), RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset. Written off (destroyed) 4 August 1942 when Stalled & crashed while in circuit at Weston Zoyland after wireless air test. Both crew killed.
Crew of Defiant DR865:
F/Lt (37228) Michael Warnford HAMLYN (Pilot) RAF - killed on active service
Sgt (650322) Charles Harold ODLE (Air Gunner) RAF - killed on active service
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/16694:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17478897 3. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2691889/michael-warnford-hamlyn/ 4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2427356/charles-harold-odle/ 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=DR865 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Weston_Zoyland#History 