Incident Boeing 777-236ER G-VIIG, Monday 12 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 January 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-236ER
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-VIIG
MSN: 27489/65
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A British Airways plane hit a hangar at Heathrow Airport, while being towed away for routine maintenance. As the Boeing 777-200 aircraft was being towed towards a hangar, someone misjudged the distance and the plane's wing clipped the wall of a nearby building. There were no injuries from the collision, and the airport and airline continued to operate normally for the rest of the day.

A BA spokesperson stated: 'The tip of one of our aircraft's wings was damaged as it was being towed to our engineering base for routine maintenance. Our engineers are working to repair it. The aircraft will then be fully inspected before returning to service. Our flight schedule continues to run as planned.'

UPDATE: Report dated 20 February 2015..."British Airways Boeing 777-236ER G-VIIG, which has been under maintenance at London Heathrow since its left wing scraped a hangar on January 5th, returned to service this evening operating BA105 London Heathrow – Dubai".

Sources:

1. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/travel/travel_news/article-2906965/It-came-BA-plane-crashes-Heathrow-Airport-hangar-routine-maintenance-engineers-work-do.html#ixzz3OqMPDHvA
2. http://news.sky.com/story/1406446/bang-british-airways-plane-hits-hangar
3. https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/pictured-ba-plane-wing-smashes-4965400
4. http://thebasource.com/british-airways-b777-200er-g-viig-heathrow-hangar-scrape/
5. http://thebasource.com/british-airways-b777-200er-g-viig-returns-from-heathrow-maintenance/

Location