Accident Simmonds Spartan G-AAML, Saturday 3 October 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 October 1931
Time:day
Type:Simmonds Spartan
Owner/operator:Lt Charles Richard Vernon Pugh, RN
Registration: G-AAML
MSN: 38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hanworth Aerodrome, Middlesex
Destination airport:Croydon Airport, Surrey (EGCR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Simmonds Spartan G-AAML: registered [C of R 2162] 8.29 to National Flying Services Ltd., Hanworth, Feltham, Middlesex. C of A 2161 issued 11.4.30. Re-registered [C of R 3056] 13.3.31 to Lt Charles Richard Vernon Pugh, RN, Hanworth.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3.10.31 when crashed into tree on final approach at Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey, after elevator disconnected; Aircraft went out of control and crashed in a wooded area. Pilot Charles Pugh injured and passenger Miss Inez Alston (his fiancee) killed. A contemporary local newspaper report gives further details, when it reported into the death of the passenger on board ("Dundee Evening Telegraph" - Wednesday 21 October 1931):

"GIRL'S FATE IN AIR CRASH
CORONER AND DEFECT IN 'PLANE
Someone Neglectful of Duty

A defect in the machine was referred to by the Coroner at an inquest to-day on Miss Inez Alston (24), daughter of a London doctor, who was fatally injured in an aeroplane crash at Croydon on October 3.

A cable running from the joy stick to the elevating planes came apart, said the Coroner, because someone had evidently failed in his duty when the machine was overhauled. The crash was in no way due to Lieut. Pugh, the pilot, who behaved with the greatest resource in the face of instant death when trying to save his passenger and his machine.

When he found the joy stick would not act, he saw that the only thing to avoid a nose dive was to accelerate the engine. As the result of his fine effort he nearly saved his passenger's life.

If they could find out who was neglectful in the duty regarding the defect, added the Coroner, he should be sent for trial for manslaughter.

Lieut. Charles Richard Pugh, who was slightly hurt in the accident, gave evidence, and said that the machine did well in the King's Cup race."

Registration G-AAML cancelled 7.12.31 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft". Pilot, Charles Richard Vernon Pugh, survived the above incident with injuries, but recovered, and died on 12 September 1979 in Falmouth, Cornwall.

NOTE; Some sources state that G-AAML was rebuilt by using parts (or even most of) Simmonds Spartan G-AAME (c/no 26) which crashed 26.3.30 near Hamble, Hampshire (see G-AAME). However this is probably reference to another accident that involved G-AAML, when it also crashed at Croydon in June 1931. Presumably after this it was rebuilt, using components from G-AAME, before it suffered its second and final crash that year.

Sources:

1. Portsmouth Evening News - Tuesday 6 October 1931
2. West Sussex Gazette - Thursday 12 November 1931
3. Dundee Evening Telegraph - Wednesday 21 October 1931
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/13/C205: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576673
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-simmonds-spartan-croydon-1-killed
7. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/simspar/simspar250413.pdf
8. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAML.pdf
9. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
10. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
11. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=14019.0