This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 January 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Spartan Three Seater |
| Owner/operator: | Edward G Clerk t/a Austral Air Services Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-UUU |
| MSN: | 56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Tennant Creek, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | Tennant Creek, NT |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Simmonds Spartan Three-seater [Hermes II] G-ABJS registered [C of R 3060] 3.31 to Spartan Aircraft Ltd, Somerton, Hampshire. C of A 2953 issued 31.3.31. Operated [6.31-8.31] on CD Barnard Air Tours.
Registered 12.31 to Phillips & Powis Aircraft [Reading] Ltd, Woodley, Berkshire. Registered [C of R 3667] 3.32 to Frederick G Miles, Shoreham. Registered [C of R 3724] 4.32 to unknown/unrecorded owner. Registered [C of R 5419] 30.10.34 to Major Edward G Clerk, Witney. Clerk took a“flying circus” to Australia in 1934. UK C of A lapsed 16.4.35. Registration G-ABJS cancelled 7.12.35 as sold.
Registered in Australia as VH-UUU [C of R 537] 20.7.35 to Edward G Clerk, t/a Austral Air Services Pty Ltd, Toowoomba, Queensland.
Destroyed in gales whilst parked at Tennant Creek, NT 17.1.36. Registration VH-UUU lapsed 19.7.36
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html 3.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/simspar/simspar250413.pdf 4.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABJS.pdf 