Accident Renard R.35 OO-ARM, Friday 1 April 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 April 1938
Time:
Type:Renard R.35
Owner/operator:Renard
Registration: OO-ARM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brussels/Evere Airfield, Brussels -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Evere, Belgium
Destination airport:Evere, Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on first flight.
According to designer Alfred Renard the aircraft had been involved in high speed taxi trials at Evere airfield. On 1 April 1938 a Belgian government committee came to Evere airfield near Brussels to watch the tests, the R-35 being built with government money. During high speed taxi tests on the runway pilot George Van Damme made an unscheduled take-off. The aircraft climbed away and when initiating a first turn, stalled and crashed. The pilot who was alone was killed. It is believed the aircraft became airborne unexpectedly and that the pilot, the runway being rather short, elected to fly a circuit and land back. However, the aircraft not being prepared for the flight, it is believed to have been out of balance.

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
Folha da Noite 1 April 1938