| Date: | Wednesday 14 January 2015 |
| Time: | 07:50 |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Globo Aviação Agricola |
| Registration: | PT-FFH |
| MSN: | 18803819T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baixa Grande do Ribeiro, Piauí -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Baixa Grande do Ribeiro, Piauí |
| Destination airport: | Baixa Grande do Ribeiro, Piauí |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An aircraft that made soy spray crashed into the electric power line and fell to the ground on a farm 47 km from Baixa Grande do Ribeiro, southern Piauí. The pilot died on the spot
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://g1.globo.com/pi/piaui/noticia/2015/01/piloto-morre-apos-aviao-agricola-bater-em-fios-de-alta-tensao-no-sul-do-piaui.html http://noticias.terra.com.br/brasil/aviao-cai-apos-bater-em-rede-eletrica-e-mata-piloto-no-piaui,7d0f06c01e9ea410VgnVCM4000009bcceb0aRCRD.html http://imirante.globo.com/imperatriz/noticias/2015/01/14/piloto-de-imperatriz-morre-em-acidente-aereo-no-piaui.shtml NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 March 1984 |
N9541J |
Standridge Flying Service, Inc |
0 |
Lake Village, AR |
 |
sub |
| 18 July 1991 |
N9541J |
Planters Flight Service, Inc. |
0 |
Hollandale, MS |
 |
sub |