Accident Westland Wapiti Mk IIA J9486, Monday 4 September 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 September 1933
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic wapi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wapiti Mk IIA
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RIAF
Registration: J9486
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Padidan, Naushahro Feroze district of Sindh province, British India -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Padidan, Naushahro Feroze district of Sindh province
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Westland Wapiti Mk. IIa J9486, 1 Squadron, RIAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 04.09.33: Crashed during Spin at Padidan, Naushahro Feroze district of Sindh province, India (at approximate co-ordinates 26°46 North, 68°17 East). Both crew, Air Force Pilot Officers Bhupendra and Amarjeet Singh were both killed. 1st Fatal Accident of the Indian Air Force. P/O Amarjeet Singh was in the second cockpit

Crew of Wapiti J9486
Pilot Officer Bhupender Singh (aged 23- - killed on active service 4.9.33
Pilot Officer Amarinder Singh (aged 22) - killed on active service 4.9.33

Padidan (also spelled Pad Idan) (Urdu: پڈعیدن ) (Sindhi: پَڊيدن) is a town in Naushahro Feroze district of Sindh province in Pakistan. It is located at 26° 46 North and 68° 17 East and has an altitude of 150 feet (46 m). Padidan lies under the jurisdiction of Noshero Feroz district. Padidan is located in the central part of Sind. At the time of this incident, the location was in British India, which became part of Pakistan on October 1947 after the partition of India

Sources:

1. http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=WW20001
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?14310-Wapiti-J9486-India-a-Mystery-solved
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120205031312/http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/History/1930s/Wapitis.html
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/forum/historic-aviation/140804-westland-wapiti-iia-engine-variant-question-see-attached-image
6. http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/J9486
7. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/5
8. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/4
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Padidan

Location