This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 January 2015 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Norm Cyr Aircraft Sales Llc |
| Registration: | N32SN |
| MSN: | 23805 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 732 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pike County Airport-Hatcher Field (KPBX), Pikeville, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Highgate, VT (FSO) |
| Destination airport: | Springfield, TN (M91) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had purchased the airplane the day prior, and was returning to his home airport when he elected to stop at an intermediate airport for fuel. After crossing the runway threshold, the pilot reduced engine power and entered the landing flare. He felt the airplane "balloon up slightly, then stall and drop around 15 feet" onto the runway. The airplane impacted the runway, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane subsequently ran off the side of the runway, where it came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the rudder. Photographs of the airplane taken by the airport manager following the accident depicted the presence of rime ice along the leading edges of the wings, horizontal stabilizer, and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that he had not obtained a weather briefing, but had conducted a cursory review of enroute weather via an online vendor prior to the flight, and was not aware of icing conditions along his intended route of flight. He also stated there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to obtain a preflight weather briefing, and his subsequent flight into icing conditions, which resulted in the accumulation of ice on the airframe.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA15CA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N32SN https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N32SN Location