Accident HAL Dhruv FAE-603, Tuesday 13 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 January 2015
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Dhruv
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration: FAE-603
MSN: DS-91
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chongón, SW of Guayaquil -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ecuadorian Air Force (FAE for its Spanish acronym) confirmed that yesterday afternoon a Dhruv helicopter ditched in the Chongón dam reservoir (located in the southwest of Guayaquil), during a training mission. All POB in hospital with non-life-threatening injuries.

Sources:

http://www.ecuavisa.com/articulo/noticias/actualidad/95705-helicoptero-dhruv-que-se-accidento-ayer-fue-retirado-del-embalse