Incident Boeing 767-381 JA8342, Thursday 15 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 January 2015
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-381
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA8342
MSN: 27445/573
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 277
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:110km southwest of Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG), Japan
Destination airport:Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight ANA/NH303 from Chubu Centrair to Naha forced to return to Chubu due to oil system mulfunction. A safe landing was made a half hour later. It was found that a part of the left flap had been peeled off by a hit of lightning.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150115-00000028-asahi-soci

Location