This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 January 2015 |
| Time: | 10:36 |
| Type: | Wittman W-8 Tailwind |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FDLY |
| MSN: | 273 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Mwfly B22R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Cornwall Regional Airport (CYCC), Cornwall, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Cornwall Regional (YCC/CYCC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane flipped over in a field on approach to the airport. The pilot sustained minor injuries.
The Amateur Built Varnell Tailwind sustained substantial damage
Sources:
https://www.cornwallseawaynews.com/news/2015/1/15/small-plane-crash-at-cornwall-airport-p-4008890.html https://ottawa.ctvnews.ca/pilot-has-minimal-injuries-after-plane-flips-in-landing-in-a-field-near-cornwall-ont-1.2191193 http://cornwallfreenews.com/2015/01/15/airplane-lands-upside-down-at-cornwall-regional-airport-jan-15-2015/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2WR2CeBBiJo&app=desktop Location