Accident Rans S-6ESD XL Coyote II G-MZIY, Sunday 21 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 September 2014
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ESD XL Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZIY
MSN: PFA 204-1318
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Rotax 582-48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Derby Airfield, Egginton, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Derby Airfield, Egginton, Derbyshire (EGBD)
Destination airport:Derby Airfield, Egginton, Derbyshire (EGBD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a training flight, the pilot undergoing training appeared to become unwell and passed control to his instructor. The instructor flew the microlight back to the airstrip in use but, on landing, the microlight bounced and the instructor opted to fly a go-around. At this point, the other pilot appeared inadvertently to apply right rudder pedal, which the instructor was unable to counter. The microlight yawed right and departed from controlled flight, crashing to the right of the airstrip.

G-MZIY was written off (damaged beyond economic repair) in this incident: it sustained severe damage to forward fuselage, engine compartment and main flying surfaces. As a result the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 15.10.2014 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/09/11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/548b1b6aed915d4c100002df/Rans_S6-ESD_Xl__Modified__Coyote_II_G-MZIY_12-14.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

Images:

Headon Farm Microlight Airfield, Retford, Nottinghamshire, UK - 27th June 2009

Headon Farm Microlight Airfield, Retford, Nottinghamshire, UK - 27th JUNE 2009

Headon Farm Microlight Airfield,Retford, Nottinghamshire, UK - 27th June 2009