Accident Kolb Twinstar Mk III (Modified) G-MYPC, Thursday 21 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 August 2014
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Kolb Twinstar Mk III (Modified)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYPC
MSN: PFA 205-1243
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Shifnal Airfield, Shaw Lane, Shifnal, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shifnal Airfield, Shropshire
Destination airport:Shifnal Airfield, Shropshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21.08.2014: Whilst flying at circuit height, the pilot experienced severe vibration, probably from the engine/propeller. He performed a forced landing in a field but overran into a hedge, causing extensive damage. It is possible that damage to the propeller may have been responsible for the vibration

G-MYPC sustained damage to the fuselage pod and boom, wings, landing gear and propeller. All of which were enough to withdraw the aircraft from use, and the registration G-MYPC was cancelled by the CAA on 30.09.2014 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/08/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-kolb-twinstar-mk-iii-modified-g-mypc
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-shropshire-30788409
4. https://www.shropshirestar.com/news/2015/01/09/pilot-took-evasive-action-in-shifnal-forced-landing/