Accident Hoffmann H36 Dimona G-CEUT, Saturday 9 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 August 2014
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hoffmann H36 Dimona
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CEUT
MSN: 36270
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Limbach L 2000-EB1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAF Wittering (EGXT)
Destination airport:RAF Wittering (EGXT)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 09.08.2014: The pilot reported that due to glider operations on the runway aircraft were using the southern taxiway parallel to Runway 26. The wind was estimated to be from 260° at 15 to 20 kt. The METAR for RAF Wittering recorded the wind at 0950 hrs, about 20 minutes before the accident, to be from 250° at 17 gusting 27 kt.

After lift off the left wheel touched the runway. Shortly thereafter the left wing dropped slowly and the aircraft started to turn left. The pilot applied full right aileron and right rudder but this had no effect. After the aircraft had turned through about 70° its left wing struck the ground and it "fell" from 10 ft, landing heavily. The aircraft subsequently hit a boundary fence, spun through a further 90° and came to rest. The occupants vacated the aircraft uninjured.

The pilot presumed that the left wing stalled as a result of a gust of wind. G-CEUT sustained damage to its Propeller, engine mountings, landing gear, left aileron, rear fuselage and tail. All of which were enough to withdraw the aircraft from use, and the registration G-CEUT was cancelled as "Permanently withdrawn from use" on 13.10.2014

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/08/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-hoffmann-h36-dimona-g-ceut
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 November 1998 F-CGAX aeroclub 0 Crespières - 78 sub