| Date: | Friday 25 July 2014 |
| Time: | 18:35 |
| Type: | Robin ATL |
| Owner/operator: | Mr. Box Ltd |
| Registration: | G-GGHZ |
| MSN: | 123 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | JPX 4T60/A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Linley Hill Airfield, Beverley, East Yorkshire (EGNY) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Linley Hill Airfield, Beverley, East Yorkshire (EGNY) |
| Destination airport: | Linley Hill Airfield, Beverley, East Yorkshire (EGNY) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 25.07.2014, the pilot flew three solo circuits then landed to pick up an examiner for his biennial proficiency check at Linley Hill Airfield, Beverley, East Yorkshire (EGNY). The weather conditions were good, with a light and variable northerly wind.
After completing general handling in the local area, the aircraft returned to the circuit for a practice forced landing to a go-around. The pilot then positioned the aircraft for his first landing, a touch-and-go, on grass Runway 12. The approach, at 60 kt with full flap, appeared normal. However, as the pilot flared the aircraft, in what he thought was the usual position, the rate of descent did not reduce and the aircraft landed heavily, bounced and pitched forward. It landed again on the nose wheel and the nose landing gear collapsed, allowing the propeller to make contact with the ground. The aircraft ran along the runway for about 50 yards before coming to a halt. The pilots, who were uninjured, made the aircraft safe and vacated it normally. There was no fire.
The pilot, who normally flies the aircraft solo, considered that he had not made sufficient allowance for the additional weight of the examiner. Also, fatigue at the end of a long day, may have been a factor. Aircraft sustained substantial damage to the nose landing gear, fuselage, propeller, engine, main landing gear and wing
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2014/07/24 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-robin-atl-g-gghz 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/33/General%20Aviation%20Report%20-%20%20October%202014.pdf Location