Accident Mainair Gemini Flash IIA G-MTGA, Saturday 21 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 June 2014
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Mainair Gemini Flash IIA
Owner/operator:Trustees of Microbus
Registration: G-MTGA
MSN: 535-587-5-W2
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Private strip, Northiam, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private strip, Northiam, East Sussex
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 26.06.2014, the aircraft drifted to the left shortly after takeoff from Runway 02 at a Private Aistrip at Northiam, East Sussex. The left wheel struck a fence on the side of the runway, causing the aircraft to hit the ground. The aircraft was substantially damaged, but there were no injuries. The pilot stated that the location of the fence on the edge of the narrow 18 metre strip, and the variable wind conditions, contributed to the accident.

G-MTGA was written off (damaged beyond repair) due to damage to the airframe (Bent tubing and damaged fairings). As a result the registration G-MTGA was cancelled by the CAA on 11.09.2014 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/06/25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-gemini-flash-ii-g-mtga
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/