This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 January 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Registration Pending |
| Registration: | N354TW |
| MSN: | 27-2882 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Punta Gorda Airport (KPGD), Punta Gorda, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Punta Gorda (KPGD) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a collapse of the landing gear upon landing at the Punta Gorda Airport (KPGD), in Punta Gorda, Florida. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.nbc-2.com/story/27863052/small-plane-makes-hard-landing-at-punta-gorda-airport#.VLlHMYE76K0 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:15-JAN-15,PUNTA%20GORDA,N354TW]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=354TW Location