Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.880B G-AXHS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173039

Date:Friday 14 April 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.880B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AXHS
MSN: 1357
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlisle Airport, Crosby-on-Eden, Carlisle, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carlisle Airport, Cumbria (EGCA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 14.04.1995: lost power on takeoff from Carlisle Airport, Carlisle, Cumbria. The subsequent AAIB investigation attributed the power loss to carburettor icing. Aircraft force landed from 250 agl into a field adjacent to Carlisle Airport, sustaining substantial damage to the nose and nosewheel leg.

Aircraft repaired and returned to service until C of A expired 14.07.2006: however, noted derelict and withdrawn from use at Babgy (Thirsk) Airfield on 06,04,2011. Registration G-AXHS finally cancelled by the CAA on 08.12.2014

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/morane-saulnier-ms-880b-rallye-club-g-axhs-14-april-1995
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1201099/