Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft B55 Baron N41549, Thursday 15 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 January 2015
Time:c. 18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N41549
MSN: TF-7
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nut Tree Airport (KVCB), Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nut Tree (KVCB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Beechcraft B-55 Baron (T-42A Cochise), experienced a gear-up landing at the Nut Tree Airport (KVCB), in Vacaville, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.dailyrepublic.com/all-dr-news/solano-news/vacaville/aircraft-lands-at-nut-tree-airport-with-landing-gear-up/
http://www.kcra.com/article/small-plane-crash-lands-at-vacaville-airport/6419472
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-JAN-15,VACAVILLE,N41549]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=41549

https://www.flickr.com/photos/bluedharma/7579810834/in/photostream/

Location