Loss of control Accident Luscombe 8E Silvaire Deluxe N1745K, Friday 16 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 January 2015
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E Silvaire Deluxe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1745K
MSN: 4472
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2330 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Cameron Field Airport (GA81), Fort Valley, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Macon-Lewis B. Wilson Airport, GA (MCN/KMCN)
Destination airport:Macon-Lewis B. Wilson Airport, GA (MCN/KMCN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 16, 2015, about 1120 Eastern Standard Time, a Luscombe 8E, N1745K, was substantially damaged when it impacted a peanut field adjacent to Cameron Field Airport (GA81) in Fort Valley, Georgia. The flight instructor was fatally injured and the private pilot was seriously injured. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The instructional flight was conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The flight had departed from the Middle Georgia Regional Airport (MCN), Macon, Georgia.

The flight instructor was providing the private pilot with 1 hour of flight experience in the tailwheel airplane to meet insurance company requirements. About 20 minutes after departure, while performing a simulated engine-out approach to landing, the flight instructor allowed the airspeed to decay, and the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall, about 300 ft short of the runway. The airplane impacted the ground in a steep, left-wing-down attitude. The private pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s failure to maintain airspeed during an approach with a simulated engine failure, which resulted in an exceedance of the wing’s critical angle-of-attack and a subsequent aerodynamic stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15FA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1745K

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB