Incident Airbus A330-343 A4O-DH, Thursday 15 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 January 2015
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Oman Air
Registration: A4O-DH
MSN: 1572
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Muscat International Airport (MCT/OOMS)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Oman Air Flight WY131 became stuck at Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG), France when the right hand main landing gear departed the paved surface of the taxiway. There were no injuries to the occupants and there was no damage to the Airbus A330.
Data from Flightradar24 suggests that the aircraft landed safely on runway 26L at 19:21 hours local time. It turned off at taxiway V3, then taking S3 across runway 26R. It continued straight ahead on taxiway T6 towards the Alpha platform. On the Alpha platform it became stuck, likely during a turn towards the parking position.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/a4o-dh/#54730d1
CDG taxiway chart: http://www.bostonvirtualatc.com/charts/LFPG/AD/AD%202%20LFPG%20OACI%201%20%28Aerodrome%20Chart%29.pdf

Location

Media: