Tailstrike Accident Aero Adventure Aventura II N511DS, Friday 16 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 January 2015
Time:11:00
Type:Aero Adventure Aventura II
Owner/operator:Aero Adventure
Registration: N511DS
MSN: AA2A0124
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:362 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sebring Regional Airport, FL (SEF/KSEF) -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Sebring Regional Airport, FL (SEF/KSEF)
Destination airport:Sebring Regional Airport, FL (SEF/KSEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 16, 2015, about 1100 eastern standard time, an experimental, amateur-built Aventura II, N511DS, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain at the Sebring Regional Airport (SEF), Sebring, Florida. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the local demonstration flight. The sport pilot and student pilot-rated passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was owned by a private individual and was operated by Aero Adventure for the demonstration flight, conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The flight departed at 1055.

Several witnesses observed the airplane during engine start and reported that, when the engine started, the airplane tipped forward onto its nose and then fell back and its tail struck the ground. The pilot exited the airplane, walked to the back, returned to the cockpit, and then taxied out. No witnesses reported seeing the pilot examine the underside of the tail or the elevators after the tail strike. A video recording made by one of the witnesses after the tail strike showed that the airplane departed, climbed to about 300 feet above ground level (agl), made a 180-degree left turn, and performed a pass down the runway in the opposite direction of the takeoff. A few seconds later, after executing another 180-degree turn, the airplane performed another low pass down the runway, this time in the direction of the takeoff. The airplane then entered a left turn, the bank angle increased until the wings were almost perpendicular to the ground, the nose of the airplane dropped, and the airplane descended in a nose-down attitude to ground impact. The airplane came to rest on its nose with the fuselage nearly perpendicular to the ground.

Postaccident examination revealed that the elevator trim cable was separated from the trim tab. Although it is possible the trim cable disconnected when the tail struck the ground during engine start (and would have been noticeable to the pilot if he had looked), the investigation could not conclusively determine when the trim cable separated or whether the separation contributed to the pilot's loss of airplane control. No other mechanical malfunctions or abnormalities were noted that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that, during the low altitude flyby, the pilot inadvertently entered an aerodynamic stall while maneuvering and did not have sufficient altitude to recover.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control while maneuvering at low altitude, which led to the airplane exceeding its critical angle-of-attack and experiencing an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15FA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB