This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 January 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schiebel Camcopter S-100 |
| Owner/operator: | rebel group |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Al-Watiyah AFB area -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:UAV used by militants was shot by Liyba army forces. Copter was initially a gift from EU to monitor shallow waters.
Sources:
http://www.altair.com.pl/news/view?news_id=15416 