Accident I.Ae.22 DL Ea-821, Saturday 4 August 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 August 1951
Time:morning
Type:I.Ae.22 DL
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: Ea-821
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Calamuchita -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El día 4 de agosto del año 1951 estaba realizando un vuelo nocturno de instrucción en la zona de Calamuchita, provincia de Córdoba el avión I.Ae. 22 DL registro Ea 821 perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina, cuando estaba sobrevolando el límite territorial de Córdoba con San Luis, producto del accidente, fallecieron los cadetes Gustavo Antonio de la Peña que era el piloto y el observador que lo acompañaba era Armando Toledo.

Sources:

WIKIMEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/I.Ae._22_DL#:~:text=El%20I.Ae.,Aviones%20(FMA)%20en%201944.
Dirección de Estudios Históricos de la Fuerza Aérea Argentina
EL LITORAL, sábado 4 de agosto de 1951 Página 1
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/22938/