Accident North American B-25J Mitchell , Thursday 9 February 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 February 1950
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J Mitchell
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Trujillo -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Talara
Destination airport:Trujillo
Narrative:
Missing. Seat cushions and parts of the fuselage found on a beach (Playa de Huanchaco) four days later. Ten Fernando Loayza, Alférez Armando García Valenzuela, mechanic ...guavo and two S.Oficials (José..., Guillermo Ugarto).

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 11 February 1950, p11ff
The Montreal Gazette 14 February 1950, p7
Petaluma Argus Courier 11 February 1950, p1