| Date: | Monday 29 September 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Flybe, opb Stobart Air |
| Registration: | EI-REM |
| MSN: | 760 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Münster-Osnabrück Airport (FMO/EDDG) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Münster-Osnabrück (FMO/EDDG) |
| Destination airport: | Southend Airport (SEN/EGMC) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Flybe flight BE6031 departed from Münster-Osnabrück Airport, Germany at 14:22 on a flight to Southend Airport, England. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing through 1200 feet, the captain heard a loud bang on the left side of the aircraft.
The nr.1 engine (PW127F) parameters fluctuated and the crew put the left hand engine power lever in the flight idle position. Then the 'Eng No.1 Master Warning' showed up. The crew actioned the “Engine fire at take-off“ emergency checklist and shut down the engine. They then fired both extinguishing bottles.
The ATR-72 aircraft climbed to 3000 feet and the crew worked through all necessary checklists before it was vectored for a landing on runway 07 at Münster-Osnabrück Airport. The controller later cleared the flight for an instrument approach to runway 25.
The aircraft landed safely.
There were no traces of fire on the exterior of the engine. The inside did show traces of fire, along with a broken exhaust pipe.
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2014/Bulletin2014-09.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 December 2015 |
EI-REM |
Flybe |
0 |
Isle Of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM/EGNS) |
 |
min |
| 18 December 2017 |
EI-REM |
Flybe, opb Stobart Air |
0 |
Isle of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM/EGNS) |
 |
min |
| Tailstrike |
Location