| Date: | Friday 16 January 2015 |
| Time: | c. 12:00 |
| Type: | Kolb Ultrastar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | Unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bagdad Airport (E51), Bagdad, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Baghdad (E51) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During takeoff in gusting wind conditions from the Bagdad Airport (E51), in Bagdad, Arizona, the aircraft departed controlled flight and impacted the terrain, coming to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.
Sources:
https://www.timesunion.com/news/article/Pilot-suffers-leg-injuries-after-plane-crash-in-6021368.php https://www.prescottenews.com/index.php/news/current-news/item/24839-plane-crash-at-bagdad-airport [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-JAN-15,BAGDAD,UNREGISTERED]
http://www.kolbaircraft.com/history.htm Location