Incident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX D-EMBZ, Thursday 15 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 January 2015
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EMBZ
MSN: 4622148/225
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:PWC PT6A-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Donaueschingen-Villingen (EDTD) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Donaueschingen-Villingen Airport (ZQL/EDTD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage/Jet Prop DLX (conv. #225, PT6A-21 engine) landed short of the runway and collided with the approach lights.
The airplane continued until it came to a rest at the beginning of the concrete runway with a collapsed left hand main gear. Reg cancelled 27MAR17

Sources:

https://www.schwarzwaelder-bote.de/inhalt.donaueschingen-flugzeug-landet-beim-anflug-in-wiese.5dc0e899-9f36-4386-919d-95a890f9b4c9.html
https://www.suedkurier.de/region/schwarzwald-baar-heuberg/donaueschingen/Flugzeugabsturz-Kriminalpolizei-ermittelt-gegen-Piloten;art372512,7557603
https://www.flugzeugbilder.de/v3/search.php?srch=D-EMBZ&stype=reg&srng=2
BFU 3X002-15
Files of reg office LBA

Location

Images:

(c) Gerhard Rühl, 10 April 2016, Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden Airport (FKB)