Accident North American B-25D Mitchell 41-30362,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173059

Date:Friday 10 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25D Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-30362
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gandhigram, Arunachal Pradesh -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Japanese fighter jets. The wreckage of the plane was located and visited in the year 2011.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
http://www.miarecoveries.org/reports.html