Accident Cessna F150L (Reims) CS-ASV, Monday 13 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 April 1992
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:AEROAVIA School of Aviation
Registration: CS-ASV
MSN: 0828
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guincho beach area, Cascais -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cascais Aerodrome (LPCS)
Destination airport:Cascais Aerodrome (LPCS)
Investigating agency: DGAC Portugal
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 13, 1992, the Reims-Cessna F150L airplane, registration CS- ASV, property of the School of Aviation AEROAVIA, was performing an instruction flight - personnel - at Guincho beach area, Municipality of Cascais.
By 16:25 local time, the airplane took off from the airfield of Cascais, and was piloted by a female student pilot - second personnel flight.
At about 17:10 local time, the student pilot issued a radio message " mayday - mayday “, without further communication with the tower - TWR Cascais.
The airplane hit the ground, by 17:10, according to the testimony of some witnesses.
A fire started that almost completely consumed the airplane and an area of the vegetation.
The female student pilot was charred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Portugal
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGAC Final Accident Report