Accident Cessna F150L (Reims) CS-APA, Friday 9 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 December 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:Aero Clube de Torres Vedras
Registration: CS-APA
MSN: 1068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Cruz (LPSC) -   Portugal
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Cruz aerodrome (LPSC)
Destination airport:Santa Cruz aerodrome (LPSC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 9, 1994, the pilot to align to take off on runway 36 of, collided with the propeller tips in soil, causing him severe damage.
This accident originated in wheel entrance of nose gear entered a hole in the ground caused by the rain, in the pre-start area of the runway 36. No injuries occurred to the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGAC/GPSA Final accident report