Incident Boeing 737-7M2 (WL) D2-TBJ, Thursday 15 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 January 2015
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7M2 (WL)
Owner/operator:TAAG Angola Airlines
Registration: D2-TBJ
MSN: 34562/2149
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Luena Airport (LUO/FNUE) -   Angola
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Luena Airport (LUO/FNUE)
Destination airport:Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A TAAG Angola Airlines Boeing 737-700, registration D2-TBJ operating scheduled flight DT241 from Luena to Luanda, Angola, had backtracked and turned around to line up for takeoff from runway 29 when the nose gear sunk into a hole in the runway.

Sources:

https://newsavia.com/boeing-737-700-da-taag-enterra-trem-no-aeroporto-de-luena-moxico/_

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 February 2022 D2-TBJ TAAG Angola Airlines 0 Maputo International Airport (MPM/FQMA) non

Location

Media: