ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173066
Last updated: 26 April 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-MAR-2004 |
Time: | 17:30 |
Type: |  Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N2588A |
C/n / msn: | 38-78A0768 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Sugar Land, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Victoria, TX (VCT) |
Destination airport: | Pearland, TX (LVJ) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:While en route to his destination, the 170-hour non-instrument rated private pilot encountered adverse weather conditions and elected to perform a precautionary landing in an open field. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with a barbed-wire fence, nosed over, and came to rest in the inverted position. The pilot had not obtained a weather briefing; however, he had obtained some weather information on the internet from DUATS.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper weather evaluation, and his encounter with adverse weather conditions. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the precautionary landing.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040308X00290&key=1