Accident Sikorsky S-51 Dragonfly LV-XYD , Friday 21 April 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 April 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-51 Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Agua y Energía Eléctrica de La Nación
Registration: LV-XYD
MSN: 5173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:José C. Paz, Provincia de Bs As -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El día viernes 21 de abril del año 1950 un helicóptero Sikorsky S-51 Dragonfly, matrícula LV-XYD, de propiedad de la empresa Agua y Energía Eléctrica de La Nación cuyos tripulantes eran el piloto Sub Oficial Mayor Aeronáutico José Antonio Barreiro argentino de 32 años, estando acompañado del Aviador civil Carlos Pedro Ballesteros, argentino de 25 años casado con domicilio en la avenida Nazca 2751 Capital Federal. Cuando estaban despegando del aeródromo de José C Paz, partido de General Sarmiento, provincia de Buenos Aires estando a una altura de seis metros el helicóptero se precipito a tierra con causas de no fueron aclaradas. Producto del accidente el acompañante recibió heridas de pronóstico reservado siendo trasladado al instituto de cirugía Profesor Luis Guemes de la localidad de Haedo, mientras que el piloto resultó ileso.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sikorsky_S-51
Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2018/12/lv-xyd-sikorsky-s-51-dragonfly-cn-5173.html
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/search/label/Agua%20y%20Energ%C3%ADa
El Litoral 21 de abril de 1950, página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/22479/?page=1