Accident Gloster Meteor F4 I-046, Monday 16 January 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 January 1950
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F4
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: I-046
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Pastora, Buenos Aires Province -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Tandil, Buenos Aries, Argentina
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Durante un vuelo de instrucción realizado el 16 de enero de 1950 a las 09:25hs sufrió la pérdida del carenado de un motor, se volo este carenado, se embolso el aire y el Gloster a baja altura y ha mucha velocidad se precipito a tierra no dandole margen al piloto de salvarse, por lo que se precipitó a tierra en proximidades de Tandil (Provincia de Buenos Aires), provocando la muerte del Teniente Ulises J. Bernasconi.

Sources:

Libro Serie Fuerza Aérea # 12 JORGE F. NUNEZ PADIN
WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gloster_Meteor
MUNDO HISTORIA
http://www.mundohistoria.org/temas_foro/armamento-todas-las-epocas/gloster-meteor
Aeroflight
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/americas/arg/AirForce/Argentina-af-Meteor.htm
El Escuadrón del Cielo de la FAA
https://escuadrondelcielofaa.blogspot.com/search?q=046
El Litoral 16 de enero de 1950, página 2
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/22387/?page=3
Royal.Air.Force.Aircraft.EA100-EZ999.(James.J.Halley,.Air.Britain)
Air Britain Aeromilitaria Otoño de 2009 p. 125:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf