Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk N7061G, Saturday 17 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 January 2015
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private Individual
Registration: N7061G
MSN: 17258761
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:49985 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Michigan Regional Airport (KBIV), Holland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holland, MI (BIV)
Destination airport:Holland, MI (BIV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a full stop landing to runway 26 at his home airfield. During the landing roll, a strong gusty crosswind lifted the airplane's left wing, the airplane veered right, and the pilot lost control. The airplane exited the runway and impacted a snow bank where it nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures contributed to the accident. A review of weather information revealed a prevailing wind from 210 degrees at 21 knots gusting to 28 knots, with a peak wind gust of 30 knots occurring prior to the pilot's landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control while landing in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7061G

Location