Incident Airbus A340-642 D-AIHM, Saturday 17 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 January 2015
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A346 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-642
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIHM
MSN: 762
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 556-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) -   Colombia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A340-642, operating by Lufthansa flight LH543 from Bogotá, Colombia to Frankfurt, Germany, became stuck when the main undercarriage ran into grassy terrain at Bogotá's Eldorado Airport.
The airplane was taxiing towards the departure runway 13R when the incident happened.

METAR around the incident time (21:20 LT / 02:20 Z):
SKBO 180200Z VRB02KT 9999 SCT017 BKN080 12/10 A3037 REDZ
SKBO 180210Z 05005KT 9999 -DZ SCT017 BKN080 11/10 A3038

Sources:

GRIAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 June 2011 D-AIHM Lufthansa 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)

Location

Media: